Update Your Contact Details

As per the Health Practitioners Competence Assurance Act 2003 section 140(2) and 141(2):

  • A health practitioner must promptly give the Registrar of the responsible authority written notice of any change in the practitioner's postal address, residential address, and (if applicable) work address.
  • Within one month after a health practitioner changes his or her name, the practitioner must give the registrar of the responsible authority written notice of the practitioner’s new name.

CHANGE OF ADDRESS

You can update your address details on the Online Renewal Dashboard, or you can notify the Board by email.

CHANGE OF NAME

A template for your letter of notification of a Change of Name can be found here.

  • Change of Name can only be made by sending the signed letter and supporting documents by mail. 
  • If you choose not to use the template provided, you need to supply your complete name and address, and sign the letter.
  • For name changes also send one of the following:  Certified copy of relevant document (for example, marriage certificate) and a statutory declaration.